Only for bookings through this website: receive a free bottle of Beau Site wine in your room!

For all bookings at the Parkhotel Beau Site: Receive a promo code for your online ski reservation and save 12%!

Parkhotel Beau Site
Rooms and suites welcome you with warm colours, elegant details and a contemporary and comfortable interior.

Check availability
Beau Site Alpine Chic
Rooms and suites in the direct connected chalet in a high-quality design, little extras for your well-being and one of the best views in Zermatt.
Check availability
Restaurant Beau Site
Enjoy market fresh cuisine "Swiss style" with international influences in our restaurant Beau Site.

Privacy Policy & Impressum

Impressum:

Parkhotel Beau Site AG
Brunnmattgasse 9
3920 Zermatt
General Manager: Franz Schwegler-Dossetto

Contact details:
Email: info@parkhotel-beausite.ch
Tel: +41 27 966 68 68
Fax: +41 27 966 68 69

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Parkhotel Beau Site AG, Brunnmattgasse 9, 3920 Zermatt manages the Hotel Park-hotel Beau Site and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other possibly applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the following information.

 

  1. A.           Data processing in connection with our web site

1.            visit our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. As with any connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded and stored by us without your intervention:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • is the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
  • the date and time of access,
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,
  • is the name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • the status code (for example, error message),
  • the operating system of your computer,
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • if necessary your username from a registration/authentication.

These data are collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The IP address is also evaluated together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive use of the website for reconnaissance and defence purposes and, if necessary, used in criminal proceedings for identification and civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

  1. 2.            registration for our newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. This requires registration. The following data must be provided during registration:

  • form of address
  • Name and surname
  • email
  • Interests regarding your holidays in Zermatt

The above data is necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide further information (date of birth and country). We process this data exclusively in order to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better tailor them to your interests.

By registering, you give us your consent to the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for processing your e-mail address within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (cf. Section 13 below).

At the end of each newsletter you will find a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can voluntarily inform us of the reason for your cancellation. After the cancellation your personal data will be deleted. Further processing takes place only in ano-nymised form to optimise our newsletter.

 

  1. 3.            opening of a customer account

To make bookings on our website, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we must collect the following data:

  • form of address
  • Name and surname
  • postal address
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • password

The collection of this and other data you voluntarily provide (e.g. company name) is for the purpose of providing you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You can view your previous and current bookings or manage or change your personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of the data for this purpose is the consent given by you pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

  1. 4.            booking on the website, by correspondence or by telephone call

If you make bookings either via our website, by correspondence (e-mail or letter post) or by telephone call, we require the following data to process the contract:

  • form of address
  • Name and surname
  • postal address
  • date of birth
  • telephone number
  • language
  • credit card details
  • email address

We will only use this data and other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. expected time of arrival, motor vehicle registration plate, preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or unless you have agreed to this separately. We will process the data in order to record your booking as requested, to make the booked services available, to contact you in case of ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

  1. 5.            cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily save your selected services and entries when you fill out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after re-registration on the website, without you having to log in again when calling another subpage.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears whenever you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how you can configure the processing of cookies with the most common browsers:

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.

 

  1. 6.           tracking tools
  2. a) General information

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the information listed under point 1, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
  • Duration of stay on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city from which it is accessed,
  • terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
  • Returning or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of the company.

  1. b) Google Analytics

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Prior to the transmission of the data to the Provider, the IP address will be reduced by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymous IP") on this website within the Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google Inc. complies with a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be linked to other data relating to the user.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

B. Data processing in connection with your stay

7. data processing for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations

On arrival at our hotel we may need the following information from you and your escorts:

  • Name and surname
  • Postal address and canton
  • date of birth
  • birthplace
  • nationality
  • Official identification card and number
  • Day of arrival and departure
  • room number

We collect this information for the fulfilment of legal reporting obligations, which result in particular from the hospitality industry or police law. If we are obliged to do so under the applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the relevant police authority.

We have a legitimate interest in the fulfilment of the legal requirements within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

8. recording of purchased services

If you receive additional services during your stay (e.g. make use of the mini-bar or the Pay-TV offer), we will record the service object and the time at which you receive the service for billing purposes. The processing of this data is required in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of the contract with us.

 

  1. C.        Storage and exchange of data with third parties

9. booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various personal information from each platform operator. As a rule, these are the data listed in Section 5 of this data protection declaration. In addition, we may receive inquiries regarding your booking. We will process this data in order to record your booking as requested and to make the booked services available. The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators about disputes in connection with a booking. We may also receive information about the booking process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as proof of the actual booking closure. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Please also note the information on data protection of the respective provider.

 

10. central storage and linking of data

We store the data specified in paragraphs 2-5 and 8-10 in a central electronic data processing system. The data concerning you is systematically recorded and linked for processing your bookings and processing the contractual services. For this we use software from Rebag Data AG, Einsiedlerstrasse 533, 8810 Horgen. The processing of this data within the framework of the software is based on our legitimate interest in a customer-friendly and efficient customer data management within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

11. storage period

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to use the tracking services mentioned above and the further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from regulations concerning the right to report, invoicing and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, contracts concluded and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

12. passing on the data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website are passed on or who has or can have access to them is our web host ennit server GmbH, Projensdorfer Str. 324, 24106 Kiel, Germany. The website is hosted on servers in Germany. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Finally, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and acquirer when paying by credit card on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all necessary information. The legal basis for the transfer of the data lies in the fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO. Regarding the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we also ask you to read the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Please also note the information in paragraphs 7-8 and 10-11 regarding the transfer of data to third parties.

 

13. transmission of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves to data protection. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

 

  1. D.        For further information, please contact

14. right of access, rectification, cancellation and restriction of processing; right to datatransferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or a reason for permission that permits us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us (right of data portability). Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes by e-mail at in-fo@parkhhotel-beausite.ch We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your applications.

 

15. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially when you share your computer with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the best data protection regulations.

 

16. Note on data transmission to the USA

For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that monitoring measures are in place in the USA by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data have been transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objective pursued and without an objective criterion which makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes which are capable of justifying the interference associated both with the access to these data and with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for the data subjects from Switzerland which would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to the person concerned in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

Users residing in an EU Member State are advised that the US does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section. If we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level with our partners either by contractual regulations for these companies or by the certification of these companies under the EU or Swiss-US privacy label.

 

17. right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority.

 

Date: 12.08.2018